Bookish Tag Post: Birthday Party Book Tag

 
 

It’s my birthday today! So even though I would normally post a review on Fridays (if I post at all), I decided to switch it up this week and post not only a tag but one that I created! I actually looked for birthday book tags, but the only one I found was good but not really what I was looking for, so I just created my own. Problem solved! And since I love those kinds of tags where you choose some books and then open to random pages and answer the questions with the first character or noun or whatever, I made one of those.

For this tag, you just need to choose five different books. Then, for each question, you open the corresponding book to a random page and follow the instructions for the answer. At the end, tell us how well you think your party turned out!

If you want to do this tag too—whether it’s your birthday or not—please do! I’m easygoing so there are no rules other than please credit me as the original creator and link back to my blog, preferably this post :-)

 

 

My Books:
1. Steal the Day by Lexi Blake
2. Real Vampires Don’t Sparkle by Amy Fecteau
3. The Faerie Prince by Rachel Morgan
4. Captive Prince by C.S. Pacat
5. Chase the Dark by Annette Marie

Steal the Day by Lexi Blake
Real Vampires Don't Sparkle by Amy Fecteau
The Faerie Prince by Rachel Morgan
Captive Prince by C. S. Pacat
Chase the Dark by Annette Marie
 
 

My Answers:

1. Open Book 1 – The first character name on the page is the one who plans the surprise party.

Dev. Ok, we’re off to a great start! He runs a supernatural night club and is rich, so I feel like he could probably plan a pretty kickass party.

2. Open Book 2 – The first character name on the page is the one who ruins the surprise early (either by accidentally mentioning it or by telling you on purpose because they can’t keep a secret).

Matheus. Hmmm… he doesn’t seem like the type to be mean and spoil the surprise on purpose, so it must’ve been an accident. Either way, I’m just glad to have him at my party since he’s hilarious and we’re practically the same person because of all the random things we have in common.

3. Open Book 3 – Wherever the current scene takes place will be the location of the party (as specific as possible, e.g. a person’s house, a grocery store, the middle of a forest, etc.).

The Creepy Hollow Guild, which means, my party is in the faerie realm! I’ll take it.

4. Open Book 4 – The first character name on the page is the one who bakes the cake.

Laurent. Ha, I can’t see Laurent baking a cake. He’s probably never prepared food in his life, so the cake is probably going to be pretty awful. Unless he just orders someone else to bake it, in which case it could be delicious…

5. Open Book 5 – The first character name on the page is the one who sticks their finger in the icing when no one is looking.

Piper. I don’t know, Piper seems a little too straight-laced and disciplined to do something like that!

6. Open Book 1 – The first character name on the page is the one who buys trick candles (those kinds that never go out).

Daniel. (Actually I got Dev again, but it’s not as much fun using the same character twice.) I suppose Daniel does have a playful side, so yeah, he might do that.

7. Open Book 2 – The first noun on the page that is a tangible object is the first gift you open.

I guess… I guess I’m getting vultures? I didn’t really make any rules, so I don’t know if animals count. If not, my gift is going to be hair. So either way, it’s going to weird lol.

8. Open Book 3 – The first character name on the page is the one who puts on the dorky party hat.

I cheated a bit because the first name was a side character I barely remember and it’s my birthday so I can do what I want :-P So I got Ryn! And yeah, I can totally see him doing that. Maybe not the Ryn from the beginning of Book 1, but the later Ryn.

9. Open Book 4 – The first noun or adjective (whatever works) on the page is what the party theme will be.

RED. MY PARTY THEME IS RED. I AM SO HAPPY ABOUT THIS.

10. Open Book 5 – The first noun on the page that is a tangible object is what the pinata will be filled with.

Shirts. Actually, that sounds even better than candy to me! Who doesn’t love free t-shirts? Or free clothes in general?

 

How Did the Party Turn Out?

Fan-freaking-tastic, I would say! My party is being planned by a rich, supernatural nightclub owner. The party is being held in the faerie realm. The cake might be awful if Laurent is the one baking it, but if he orders someone, it’ll be delicious since he can get the best cake-baker in the land. The theme is gonna be red, my favorite color. The pinata is gonna be filled with free shirts. And Matheus, Ryn, and Daniel are all gonna be there too, and they’re some of my favorite characters! I mean, ok, the vulture gift is strange, but whatever. Minor issue. I’m down for this party! And you’re all invited ;-)

 
 

Talk to me!

Are you coming to my party?!
Have you ever had a surprise party in real life?
If you do this tag too, let me know so I can come check it out!

 
 
 
 
 

Let's Be Friends

 
 

Your Thoughts

 

52 thoughts on “Bookish Tag Post: Birthday Party Book Tag

I'd love if you'd share your thoughts, too!

 

Reading your comments makes me a very happy blogger!

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 
  1. Greg

    Happy birthday!!! Party in the fae realm! I guess they have the faerie lights covered, and since the theme is red we should be safe from faerie shenanigans. Although maybe bring some iron along just to be safe. :) Although Dev should have that covered- if he runs a supernatural night club he knows the drill.

    Hope you have a great birthday. Awesome tag!

    Greg recently posted: Radio Silence

    1. Kristen Burns

      Thanks! Wait, is red like an anti-fae thing? But actually Dev is technically a faery prince even though he left for the mortal realm lol. But that means he knows all about the fae shenanigans and how sneaky they are :-P

        1. Kristen Burns

          I’ve heard that wearing clothes inside out can protect you or let you see through their glamour or something, but I hadn’t heard the red thing. I learned something new tonight!

  2. Lola

    Happy birthday! That does sound like a pretty fun party. I might do this one if I remember it when my birthday rolls around. And what a coincidence you actually got one of your fav colors for your party color theme. And a party in the Fae realm does sound neat, if a tad dangerous! And getting shirts from a pinata sounds nice.

    1. Kristen Burns

      Thanks! I might be biased since I created it, but I do think it’s a fun tag, and you should totally do it for your birthday :-P And seriously, it probably looks like I rigged it since I got such great answers lol.

          1. Lola

            I agree, sometimes the weird ones are even more fun. My birthday is 25 August, so it’s still a while away, but hey at least I already have the post scheduled :).

            Lola recently posted: Sunday Post #227

    1. Kristen Burns

      Thank you!!! And seriously, I could not have gotten a better party planner, haha. I’ve never actually had red velvet cake :-( But I’m down to try it! Except it’s a surprise party so I don’t have control over that. You’ll have to make sure to tell Laurent to make that ;-)

  3. Becky @ A Fool's Ingenuity

    Happy birthday (i know I said it on twitter but you can never get enough birthday wishes). What a great fun tag for your birthday, I like it. I’ll have to bookmark and save this for my birthday next year. Sounds like you’ll have a pretty good party with all these characters, although a little weird. I mean, vultures probably aren’t the worst gift ever… but still a little weird. t least it has a good theme and the perfect party planner so what could go wrong?

    I hope you had a great birthday.

    Becky @ A Fool's Ingenuity recently posted: Sunday Summary // 23.04.2017

  4. chucklesthescot

    I was never a party kind of girl! I never held a birthday party and I used to hate going to any where you were forced to play dumb party games. Ugh! I did like getting my piece of cake to take home though unless it had raisens in it…I keep meaning to do the tag but my books are upstairs and the computer is downstairs and I always forget to bring the books down to refer to! I will get to it at some point I hope!

    chucklesthescot recently posted: Top Ten Tuesday